Festival 2018


Walthamstow International Film Festival Programme 2018

12.00-17.00 June 23rd – Vestry House Museum E17 (free to audience)

11.00-13.00 June 24th 2018 – Empire Cinema E17 (sold out)

Watch the shortlisted* films here

Programme 2018

  • 10th Frame by Kent Tate – Experimental
  • 14:00 by Kazuya Ashizawa – Documentary
  • 4 lessons about love, horses and trees… by Pierre Gaffie – Documentary
  • A Bug In Mother’s New Kitchen by Andrew J Wood – Experimental
  • An Unfolding Breath by Edward Ramsay-Morin – Experimental
  • Art by Karolina Kovacs – U18
  • Ashington House by Lucy Hunter – Documentary*
  • Bet You Wish by Layla and Lauryn – U18
  • Bloom by Bahija Alia Al-Sarraj – U18
  • Bounce by Martin Adams – Animation
  • BP advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Buoys Don’t Cry by Shola Adesina & Niamh Feculak Norman – U18*
  • Catalyst by Kent Tate – Experimental*
  • Chanel No 5 advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Circles of Confusion by Jason Britski – Experimental
  • Clear Blue advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Dad by Peter Davies – Documentary
  • Dancer of the Future by Anna Campbell – Experimental
  • David and Goliath by C. A. MacFinn – Animation
  • Domino’s Pizza advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Dreams Die When You Wake Up by Cristian Soria Beltran – Documentary
  • Dull Hope by Non Films – Experimental*
  • Durex advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Florinda & Florinda by Marcos Mereles – Drama
  • Flowing by Ross Meckfessel – Experimental
  • Forgotten by Jordan Benjamin – U18*
  • Gingerbread Man by Karolina Kovacs – U18*
  • Guernica by Eve Blackwood – Animation
  • I have come by JS Ampedro – Experimental
  • JK Starley by Steve Roberts E17 – Animation*
  • Lidl advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Life of a Swedish Worker by Edvin Eriksson – Drama*
  • Lynx Africa advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Magasin de Kebab by Angel Toniama – Documentary*
  • Midnight Snack by Besiana and Jahmahni – U18
  • Mourning by Manuel Felipe Rodriguez Suarez – U18
  • My Husband Has Booked Our Funeral by Jamie H Scrutton – Animation
  • Now and Then by Eija Temisevä – Experimental
  • Out of Here by Darren Scott – Drama
  • Paddy by Lauren Smith – U18*
  • PDTP1 Trickle Down Economics by Martin Adams – Animation*
  • Poster Workshop by Paul Riley and Jo Robinson – Documentary
  • Pricks by Benjamin Bee – Drama
  • Primark advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Public Domain by Jason Britski – Experimental*
  • Pulling away by Courtney Sandifer – Drama
  • Reflection by Pritam Sarker – U18
  • Reservoir Cake by Jason Davison – Drama
  • Rimmel advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • Rose by Marcus Green – U18*
  • Semicolon by Bence Katai – Experimental
  • sHe by Kelsey Kamara – U18
  • Shells by Justin Pixler – Animation
  • Silent Edge by Enzo Cillo – Experimental
  • Skateboard Blues 1.18 by Carol Gyasi – Documentary*
  • Skoda advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • SL/ABB/ED by Adam Steiner and Ben Cook – Experimental
  • Stasis by Justin Batchelor – Drama
  • Sue’s Side by Lamich Michael – U18
  • Sunny With a Chance by Jennida Chase – Drama
  • TFL advert by Fletch Fletcher – Experimental
  • The Dead Man Speaks by Marcos Mereles – Drama*
  • The Final Fairytale by Ken Williams and Jerry Fitzpatrick – Drama
  • The Instigator by John Gonzales, Aaron Wallace, Monday Adjetey & Joshua Silvani  -U18
  • The Last King of Granada by Pepe Gomez – Animation
  • The Unexpected Trip by The Limes – U18
  • The Wolf of Walthamstow by Albina Bruha – U18
  • Thoughts in the cellar by Zsuzsa Grabler – Drama
  • Veronica by Sofia Antonia Milone – Drama*
  • Walk in Dales by Patrik Krivanek – Drama
  • We Are Moving by Esther Neslen and Litza Jansz – Animation*
  • When a Child is Born by Saffron Marius – U18
  • With Sympathy by Lauryn Reid and Layla Abdi – U18
  • Young Black Intelligent by Rashawn Richards – U18
  • Your Darkness by Susan DeLeo – Experimental

*shortlisted